land freight australia
sea freight australia
air freight australia
  Multifreight - Privacy Policy

Multifreight Australia Pty Ltd ("Multifreight") is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988. The main requirements of the Privacy Act are set out in the National Privacy Principles where it determines how an organization such as Multifreight should collect, use, keep, secure and disclose of personal information.

This statement sets out Multifreight’s policy in Australia for handling personal information collected when dealing with its clients and business partners.

Collection and Use

Multifreight generally collects personal information such as individual's name, address, email address, banking details, personal ID such as Passport and driver’s license details, date of birth and gender. In most cases Multifreight collects personal information directly from Multifreight's clients, from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives and or from publicly available sources of information.

Multifreight collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes such as:
Procurement of inter-modal transportation and logistics services
Importation and exportation of goods
Customs and ATO declaration for the purpose of import and export goods
Account management and billing
Internal business operation such as planning, service development and reporting to related companies
Advising clients of our services and any changes from time to time

Disclosure of personal Information

Multifreight in using personal information for the above purposes may need to disclose personal information to various organizations and/or parties such as Australian taxation Office, Australian Customs Services, Shipping lines, contracted service providers, business partners and related companies.

Multifreight may need to disclose personal information to organizations and/or parties in a foreign country where for example, this disclosure is necessary for the performance of contracted services in the interest of the individual.

Multifreight may also disclose information in special cases when Multifreight in good faith believe that such action is reasonably necessary, for example, to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process, protect and defend Multifreight's rights or property, enforce Multifreight's contractual arrangements or act to protect the interest of Multifreight's clients.

Personal Information Security

Multifreight exercises great care to protect information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:
restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorized persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems;
employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorized persons and viruses from entering our system.

If you are providing personal information to Multifreight, Multifreight requests that you take all necessary steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you have any questions or suggestions please email to: info@multifreight.com.au with "Privacy" as the subject matter.

Multifreight will review its Privacy Policy from time to time to accommodate the update and improvements of its services and any modifications to the Privacy Policy Statement may be published on its websites at www.multifreight.com.au

External sites that are linked to or from Multifreight's website are not under our control and you are advised to review their privacy statement.